Freephone: 0508 410 815 clayton@heathcoteinvestment.com

Privacy Policy

Heathcote Investment Partners Limited respects and upholds your rights to privacy protection under the Privacy Act 1993. Your use of, and access to, this website is subject to the following Terms of Use, which you are deemed to accept by accessing this website:

Links to other websites
The Heathcote Investment Partners Limited website may contain links to websites operated by third parties. Heathcote Investment Partners Limited is not responsible for the privacy practices of such third party websites.

Linked Websites
This website may contain links to other websites (Linked Websites). Those links are provided for convenience only and may not remain current or be maintained. Heathcote Investment Partners Limited is not responsible for the content or privacy practices associated with Linked Websites.
Links with Linked Websites do not constitute an endorsement, approval or recommendation by Heathcote Investment Partners Limited of the owners or operators of those Linked Websites except to the extent expressly stated on this website, or of any information, graphics, materials, products or services referred to or contained on those Linked Websites.

Links to this Website
You must not create a link to any part of this website without the prior written consent of Heathcote Investment Partners Limited. If you do create a link to any page of this website, you acknowledge that you are solely responsible for the consequences of that link and you indemnify and will keep Heathcote Investment Partners Limited indemnified against all damages, costs, losses (including without limitation, loss of profits) and expenses of any kind, whether direct or indirect, arising from, or in connection with, that link, whether brought in tort, contract, equity or otherwise.

Access to this Website
Access to this website may be terminated at any time by Heathcote Investment Partners Limited without notice. These Terms of Use will nevertheless survive any such termination. You acknowledge that your use of this website and associated services may be subject to interruption or delay. Due to the nature of the Internet and mobile phone communications, Heathcote Investment Partners Limited and it’s service providers do not make any warranty that the website or services will be error free, without interruption or delay or free from defects in design or engineering. You agree to indemnify and keep Heathcote Investment Partners Limited indemnified against all damages, costs, losses (including, without limitation, loss of profits) and expenses of any kind, whether direct or indirect, which arise from or in connection with your access or use of this website, whether in tort, contract, equity or otherwise.

Cookies
Currently this website does not use “cookie” technology, but may do so in the future. A cookie is a small data file that a website may write to your hard drive when you visit it. A cookie file can contain information, such as a user ID, that the website uses to track the pages you have visited. The only personal information a cookie can contain is information you personally supply. A cookie cannot read data off your hard disk or read cookie files created by other websites.
We may use cookies in the future (without further notice to you) to track user traffic patterns and to better serve you when you visit the website. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, providing you with the opportunity to either accept or reject it. You can also refuse all cookies by turning them off in your browser, however doing so may limit your ability to use this website.

Personal information collected
We may only collect personal information about you that is reasonably necessary for our business. Whenever it is reasonable and practicable to do so, we only collect personal information about you directly from you. The personal information we collect includes name, contact details, personal details, business details, information about the products and services we have provided and financial information.

We do not generally collect sensitive information about you unless we collect it from you directly or we are required or authorised by law. Sensitive information includes information about race, political or religious beliefs, sexual preferences, criminal record and health.

Use and disclosure of personal information
The personal information we collect is only used or disclosed for the purposes for which it is collected or related purposes that would reasonably be expected. For example we may collect personal information to provide a product or service or maintain a business relationship. We will not use or disclose any personal information about you for any other purpose without your consent or unless required or authorised by law.
We may disclose your personal information to service providers and business associates who provide services and financing in connection with our products and services. These people are provided with instructions to ensure that they protect and maintain the privacy of individuals. We may also disclose your personal information to people authorised to act on your behalf.

Disclaimer
The information contained in this web site is made available in good faith and is derived from sources believed to be accurate as at the date of issue. However, neither Heathcote Investment Partners Limited, nor any of its directors or employees, give any warranty as to the reliability, accuracy, suitability or currency of the information on this website. In addition, Heathcote Investment Partners Limited makes no warranty that the website or any content posted on this website will be free from viruses or any kind of malicious code whatsoever.
The information provided on this website is for discussion purposes only and should not be relied on in making investment decisions. Investment decisions are very important. They often have long-term consequences. You should seek professional advice before committing yourself to any investment.
To the maximum extent permitted by law, neither Heathcote Investment Partners Limited nor its directors or employees will have any liability for any loss or damage, however caused (including through negligence), arising in connection with your use of, or inability to use, this website or any linked website, or reliance on information contained on or accessed through this website.
If you choose to become a client of Heathcote Investment Partners Limited, any services provided to you by Heathcote Investment Partners Limited will be governed by the terms and conditions of trade entered into between you and Heathcote Investment Partners Limited.

Intellectual Property
You acknowledge that Heathcote Investment Partners Limited is the sole and exclusive owner of all copyright, trade marks and all other intellectual property rights (Intellectual Property) in the software, text, graphics and other material (Content) displayed or available through this website. Unauthorised use of the Content is strictly prohibited and may infringe Heathcote Investment Partners Limited’s Intellectual Property. No content may be reproduced, published or transmitted in any manner without the prior written consent of Heathcote Investment Partners Limited. In particular, you may not without prior written permission from Heathcote Investment Partners Limited:

  • archive the Content or any part of it;
  • form a database whether electronically or otherwise by systematically downloading or storing all or any of the Content; or
  • redistribute, resell or republish the Content.

Website
This website has been developed to provide information about Heathcote Investment Partners Limited Limited and the services provided by Heathcote Investment Partners Limited.

We may collect your personal details if you request information about Heathcote Investment Partners Limited that we may supply online, or if you request, email or telephone us with a comment or query. We may use your details:

  • to send you the information you have ordered
  • to answer your comment or query
  • to monitor our responses to you
  • for our internal sales and marketing analysis

If necessary, we may also contact you to follow up on your request, or to provide you with further information which may be of interest to you. Where you have requested documents, we may disclose your personal details to the mailing houses, printers or document management providers which Heathcote Investment Partners Limited uses so that they can forward the requested documents to you on our behalf. At any time you may opt out of receiving communications from us (other than as required for the operation of our business).

Heathcote Investment Partners Limited may from time to time also make reports and other services offered by Heathcote Investment Partners Limited available to its clients via the website. The provision of all such reports and services will be governed by the terms and conditions of trade between Heathcote Investment Partners Limited and its clients.

Accuracy
We try to ensure that all personal information is accurate, complete and current. To assist us with this, you should contact us if any of your personal information changes or if you believe that the personal information we have is not accurate or complete. Where you have requested amendment of your personal information, we will consider if the information requires amendment. If we do not agree that there are grounds for amendment, then we will add a note to the personal information stating that you disagree with it.

Access
You can access most of the personal information that we hold about you by contacting us. We will try to give full access to personal information, unless there is a legal or administrative reason for denying access. We may charge a reasonable fee for providing access. Where we hold information that you are entitled to access, we will endeavour to provide you with suitable choices as to how to access it (e.g. by mail or email).

Privacy Policy
Heathcote Investment Partners Limited may collect personal information provided by you. Any such personal information that you provide, will be governed by these terms and conditions. The information will be collected and held by Heathcote Investment Partners Limited for the purposes of verifying your identity, assisting in providing services requested by you and any other purpose that you authorise or that is disclosed to you at the time of collection. Failure to provide necessary personal information may result in certain services not being available to you.

The Internet is not a secure environment. If you send Heathcote Investment Partners Limited any information, including your email address, it is sent at your own risk.

Under the Privacy Act 1993 you have the right to access and request correction of any information that Heathcote Investment Partners Limited holds about you. If you believe that any such information is inaccurate or out of date, or you would like to be removed from any mailing list or similar service offered by Heathcote Investment Partners Limited please contact us at clayton@heathcoteinvestment.com

Security
We use current techniques and processes to protect personal information. Only employees of Heathcote Investment Partners Limited and those who perform services on our behalf, who are authorised to handle personal information, will have access to it. Where personal information we collect is no longer necessary, we delete the information or permanently de-identify it.

Changes to the Privacy Statement
Heathcote Investment Partners Limited reserves its right to change this Privacy Statement at any time. Any amended Statement will apply regardless of whether or not we have specifically notified you of any change.

Amendment of Terms of Use
These Terms of Use may be amended in whole or in part by Heathcote Investment Partners Limited from time to time. Amendments will be effective immediately upon posting of the amended Terms of Use on this website. You are responsible for ensuring you are familiar with the latest Terms of Use. Your continued use of this website represents your agreement to be bound by the Terms of Use as amended.

Governing Law
This website is governed by, and is to be interpreted in accordance with, New Zealand law. Any disputes between you and Heathcote Investment Partners Limited will be resolved by the New Zealand courts.
To the fullest extent permitted by law, Heathcote Investment Partners Limited excludes responsibility for the compliance of this website or the information contained in it with the laws of any other country.

If you require further information about how we handle personal information or have a complaint in relation to privacy, please contact:

Heathcote Investment Partners Limited
PO Box 31-936 Milford
Auckland
NEW ZEALAND

Freephone:
0508 410 815

or email:
clayton@heathcoteinvestment.com