Our

Privacy Policy

Heathcote Investment Partners Limited respects and upholds your rights to privacy protection under the Privacy Act 1993. Your use of, and access to, this website is subject to the following Terms of Use, which you are deemed to accept by accessing this website:

Links to other websites

The Heathcote Investment Partners Limited website may contain links to websites operated by third parties. Heathcote Investment Partners Limited is not responsible for the privacy practices of such third party websites.

Linked Websites

This website may contain links to other websites (Linked Websites). Those links are provided for convenience only and may not remain current or be maintained. Heathcote Investment Partners Limited is not responsible for the content or privacy practices associated with Linked Websites.
Links with Linked Websites do not constitute an endorsement, approval or recommendation by Heathcote Investment Partners Limited of the owners or operators of those Linked Websites except to the extent expressly stated on this website, or of any information, graphics, materials, products or services referred to or contained on those Linked Websites.

Links to this Website

You must not create a link to any part of this website without the prior written consent of Heathcote Investment Partners Limited. If you do create a link to any page of this website, you acknowledge that you are solely responsible for the consequences of that link and you indemnify and will keep Heathcote Investment Partners Limited indemnified against all damages, costs, losses (including without limitation, loss of profits) and expenses of any kind, whether direct or indirect, arising from, or in connection with, that link, whether brought in tort, contract, equity or otherwise.

Access to this Website

Access to this website may be terminated at any time by Heathcote Investment Partners Limited without notice. These Terms of Use will nevertheless survive any such termination. You acknowledge that your use of this website and associated services may be subject to interruption or delay. Due to the nature of the Internet and mobile phone communications, Heathcote Investment Partners Limited and it’s service providers do not make any warranty that the website or services will be error free, without interruption or delay or free from defects in design or engineering. You agree to indemnify and keep Heathcote Investment Partners Limited indemnified against all damages, costs, losses (including, without limitation, loss of profits) and expenses of any kind, whether direct or indirect, which arise from or in connection with your access or use of this website, whether in tort, contract, equity or otherwise.

Cookies

Currently this website does not use “cookie” technology, but may do so in the future. A cookie is a small data file that a website may write to your hard drive when you visit it. A cookie file can contain information, such as a user ID, that the website uses to track the pages you have visited. The only personal information a cookie can contain is information you personally supply. A cookie cannot read data off your hard disk or read cookie files created by other websites.
We may use cookies in the future (without further notice to you) to track user traffic patterns and to better serve you when you visit the website. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, providing you with the opportunity to either accept or reject it. You can also refuse all cookies by turning them off in your browser, however doing so may limit your ability to use this website.

Personal information collected

We may only collect personal information about you that is reasonably necessary for our business. Whenever it is reasonable and practicable to do so, we only collect personal information about you directly from you. The personal information we collect includes name, contact details, personal details, business details, information about the products and services we have provided and financial information.
We do not generally collect sensitive information about you unless we collect it from you directly or we are required or authorised by law. Sensitive information includes information about race, political or religious beliefs, sexual preferences, criminal record and health.

Use and disclosure of personal information

The personal information we collect is only used or disclosed for the purposes for which it is collected or related purposes that would reasonably be expected. For example we may collect personal information to provide a product or service or maintain a business relationship. We will not use or disclose any personal information about you for any other purpose without your consent or unless required or authorised by law.
We may disclose your personal information to service providers and business associates who provide services and financing in connection with our products and services. These people are provided with instructions to ensure that they protect and maintain the privacy of individuals. We may also disclose your personal information to people authorised to act on your behalf.

Disclaimer

The information contained in this web site is made available in good faith and is derived from sources believed to be accurate as at the date of issue. However, neither Heathcote Investment Partners Limited, nor any of its directors or employees, give any warranty as to the reliability, accuracy, suitability or currency of the information on this website. In addition, Heathcote Investment Partners Limited makes no warranty that the website or any content posted on this website will be free from viruses or any kind of malicious code whatsoever.
The information provided on this website is for discussion purposes only and should not be relied on in making investment decisions. Investment decisions are very important. They often have long-term consequences. You should seek professional advice before committing yourself to any investment.
To the maximum extent permitted by law, neither Heathcote Investment Partners Limited nor its directors or employees will have any liability for any loss or damage, however caused (including through negligence), arising in connection with your use of, or inability to use, this website or any linked website, or reliance on information contained on or accessed through this website.
If you choose to become a client of Heathcote Investment Partners Limited, any services provided to you by Heathcote Investment Partners Limited will be governed by the terms and conditions of trade entered into between you and Heathcote Investment Partners Limited.

Intellectual Property

You acknowledge that Heathcote Investment Partners Limited is the sole and exclusive owner of all copyright, trade marks and all other intellectual property rights (Intellectual Property) in the software, text, graphics and other material (Content) displayed or available through this website. Unauthorised use of the Content is strictly prohibited and may infringe Heathcote Investment Partners Limited’s Intellectual Property. No content may be reproduced, published or transmitted in any manner without the prior written consent of Heathcote Investment Partners Limited. In particular, you may not without prior written permission from Heathcote Investment Partners Limited:

  • archive the Content or any part of it;
  • form a database whether electronically or otherwise by systematically downloading or storing all or any of the Content;
  • or redistribute, resell or republish the Content.
Website

This website has been developed to provide information about Heathcote Investment Partners Limited Limited and the services provided by Heathcote Investment Partners Limited.
We may collect your personal details if you request information about Heathcote Investment Partners Limited that we may supply online, or if you request, email or telephone us with a comment or query. We may use your details:

  • to send you the information you have ordered
  • to answer your comment or query
  • to monitor our responses to you
  • for our internal sales and marketing analysis

If necessary, we may also contact you to follow up on your request, or to provide you with further information which may be of interest to you. Where you have requested documents, we may disclose your personal details to the mailing houses, printers or document management providers which Heathcote Investment Partners Limited uses so that they can forward the requested documents to you on our behalf. At any time you may opt out of receiving communications from us (other than as required for the operation of our business).
Heathcote Investment Partners Limited may from time to time also make reports and other services offered by Heathcote Investment Partners Limited available to its clients via the website. The provision of all such reports and services will be governed by the terms and conditions of trade between Heathcote Investment Partners Limited and its clients.

Accuracy

We try to ensure that all personal information is accurate, complete and current. To assist us with this, you should contact us if any of your personal information changes or if you believe that the personal information we have is not accurate or complete. Where you have requested amendment of your personal information, we will consider if the information requires amendment. If we do not agree that there are grounds for amendment, then we will add a note to the personal information stating that you disagree with it.

Access

You can access most of the personal information that we hold about you by contacting us. We will try to give full access to personal information, unless there is a legal or administrative reason for denying access. We may charge a reasonable fee for providing access. Where we hold information that you are entitled to access, we will endeavour to provide you with suitable choices as to how to access it (e.g. by mail or email).

Privacy Policy

Heathcote Investment Partners Limited may collect personal information provided by you. Any such personal information that you provide, will be governed by these terms and conditions. The information will be collected and held by Heathcote Investment Partners Limited for the purposes of verifying your identity, assisting in providing services requested by you and any other purpose that you authorise or that is disclosed to you at the time of collection. Failure to provide necessary personal information may result in certain services not being available to you.
The Internet is not a secure environment. If you send Heathcote Investment Partners Limited any information, including your email address, it is sent at your own risk.
Under the Privacy Act 1993 you have the right to access and request correction of any information that Heathcote Investment Partners Limited holds about you. If you believe that any such information is inaccurate or out of date, or you would like to be removed from any mailing list or similar service offered by Heathcote Investment Partners Limited please contact us at clayton@heathcoteinvestment.com

Security

We use current techniques and processes to protect personal information. Only employees of Heathcote Investment Partners Limited and those who perform services on our behalf, who are authorised to handle personal information, will have access to it. Where personal information we collect is no longer necessary, we delete the information or permanently de-identify it.
Changes to the Privacy Statement
Heathcote Investment Partners Limited reserves its right to change this Privacy Statement at any time. Any amended Statement will apply regardless of whether or not we have specifically notified you of any change.

Amendment of Terms of Use

These Terms of Use may be amended in whole or in part by Heathcote Investment Partners Limited from time to time. Amendments will be effective immediately upon posting of the amended Terms of Use on this website. You are responsible for ensuring you are familiar with the latest Terms of Use. Your continued use of this website represents your agreement to be bound by the Terms of Use as amended.

Governing Law

This website is governed by, and is to be interpreted in accordance with, New Zealand law. Any disputes between you and Heathcote Investment Partners Limited will be resolved by the New Zealand courts.
To the fullest extent permitted by law, Heathcote Investment Partners Limited excludes responsibility for the compliance of this website or the information contained in it with the laws of any other country.

If you require further information about how we handle personal information or have a complaint in relation to privacy, please contact:

Heathcote Investment Partners Limited
PO Box 31-936
Milford
Auckland
NEW ZEALAND

Freephone: 0508 410 815
Email: clayton@heathcoteinvestment.com

Terms of Use

Your use of this website is subject to the following terms. By accessing this website, the pages contained on it, and the products, services, information, tools and material contained or described herein (the “Site”) you acknowledge your agreement with and understanding of the following terms of use. Please check these terms regularly to ensure that you are aware of any changes. Your continued use of the website following the posting of changes to these terms will mean you accept any changes made to the Site.

New Zealand Residents

The products and services described in this Site are not available in countries or to residents of countries where it is unlawful to provide the information contained in this Site or where it is unlawful to offer the products and services described in this Site. Any financial product included on this Site is offered only to New Zealand residents and may only be subscribed for by an New Zealand resident or an overseas person where it is lawful to make that offer, invitation or subscription. The information provided in this Site has been provided in accordance with New Zealand laws only and may not satisfy the laws of other countries.

Advice warning

To the extent that any information on this Site constitutes advice, the advice is general advice only. This Site contains general information about financial products and that information does not constitute an offer or inducement to enter into a legally binding contract, and does not form part of the terms and conditions for those financial products. The advice does not take into account your investment objectives, financial situation or needs. Before making any investment decision you should consider whether the advice is appropriate in light of your objectives, financial situation and needs or consult a professional adviser for specific advice.

Accuracy of Data

The information provided on this Site is given in good faith. Heathcote Investment Partners Limited makes no representations nor give any warranties as to its accuracy, timeliness, completeness or suitability. Heathcote Investment Partners Limited and its directors, employees and associates hereby expressly disclaim to the fullest extent permitted by law any responsibility arising in any way for errors in or omissions from the information on this Site and do not accept any loss or damage as a result of any person relying on any information on this Site including any information provided by any third parties or for any inability to access this site at any time. The use of this website does not create any relationship between the user and Heathcote Investment Partners Limited.

No Guarantee of Performance

Heathcote Investment Partners Limited does not guarantee the performance of any financial products included on this Site nor the repayment of any capital, and Heathcote Investment Partners Limited makes no representation as to the success or otherwise of any such financial product. Investing in a financial product is subject to investment risk including possible loss of income or principal invested and neither Heathcote Investment Partners Limited nor any other entity guarantees the performance of the financial products or the repayment of capital invested. Past performance is not an indicator of future results.

Disclosure of Interests

Heathcote Investment Partners Limited and its directors, employees and associates, including those involved in the preparation of this Site, may own or hold positions, act as market makers or act as advisers, brokers or commercial or investment bankers in respect of financial products on this Site. Trail or commission referred to in disclosure documents on this Site may be payable to Heathcote Investment Partners Limited when you acquire financial products.

Copyright

Unless expressly stated to the contrary, copyright in the information, trademarks and data contained in this Site is owned by Heathcote Investment Partners Limited. Nothing on the Site shall be construed as granting any license or right to use any image, trademark, service mark or logo. It is intended that persons will use this information for their own personal use and such information may not otherwise be produced or distributed or transmitted to any other person. Downloading, copying or printing individual pages and/or parts of this Site will not transfer title to any software or material on the Site to you. Any reproduction, re-publication or distribution of this material requires the express consent of Heathcote Investment Partners Limited.